• Slide image one
  • Slide image four
  • Slide image two
  • Slide image five
  • Slide image six
  • Slide image seven
Programme PDF Print E-mail

November 09 (Friday)

Kaunas State Philharmonia (E.Ožeškienės str. 12)

Exposition & Opening 5 pm

From 09.11 until 16.11

URBAN FLORA

Lukas Šiupšinskas (Sculptor)

Antanas Kučinskas (Composer)

Irena Mikuličiūtė (Curator)

* * *

November 09 (Friday), 6 pm

Kaunas State Philharmonic Hall (E.Ožeškienės str. 12)


FROM THE BALTIC

Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra

Principal conductor Constantine Orbelian (USA)

Director Algimantas Treikauskas


Kaunas State Choir male group

Art Director and Chief Conductor Petras Bingelis


Soloist RŪTA LIPINAITYTĖ (violin)

Conductor MARTYNAS STAŠKUS


Programme:

Timo Steiner (b. 1976) – Song of Colors

Zachary Egan (b. 1997) – Wanderlost

Pēteris Plakidis (1947 – 2017) – Brīvdabas mūzika

Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (b. 1973) – Millefleur (premiere)

Mārtiņš Viļums (b. 1974) – Eidolon (premiere)

Linas Rimša (b. 1969) – Sarabande

Juozas Gruodis (1884-1948) - Suite No.1 from the ballet Jūratė ir Kastytis

Tickets : 6, 8 Eur


* * *

November 10 (Saturday), 5 pm

Kaunas State Philharmonic Small Hall (E.Ožeškienės str. 12)



POLYPHONY & ECCENTRICITY
RECORDER QUARTET „BLOCK4“ (UK)


Emily Bannister, Lucy Carr, Iain Hall, Rosie Land


Programme


Nicolas Payen (1512 – 1559) – Virgo Prudentissima

Chiel Meijering (g. 1954) – Sitting Ducks

Matthew Olyver (g. 1993) – My Last Breath

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685 – 1750) – Contrapunctus 11 a 4

Ramūnas Motiekaitis (g.1976) – Squeres/Tetrachords (premiere)

Alex Nikiporenko (g. 1990) – Volumus ut Iesus exaltetur

Michiel Mensingh (g. 1975) – Wicked

 

Antonio de Cabezón (1510 – 1566) – Tiento del Quinto Tono

Wojtek Blecharz (g. 1981) – Airlines

Thomas Simpson (1710-1761) – Recercare ‘Bonny Sweet Robin’

Kazimierz Serocki (1922-1981) – Arrangements

Amber Priestley – Feel thinGs wAy aBout, Certainly Don't admire

Dick Koomans (b. 1957) – The Jogger

 

Tickets : 6 Eur

* * *

November 11 (Sunday), 1 pm

St. Michael the Archangel Church, Kaunas

(Nepriklausomybės str. 14)


PREMIERE

Vidmantas Bartulis (b. 1954) – Rosary

Kaunas Vocal Ensemble “Acusto” (Chief Conductor and Artistic Director Kęstutis Jakeliūnas),

Kaunas Wind Orchestra “Ąžuolynas” (Conductor Giedrius Vaznys)

Conductor Giedrius Vaznys

Free Entry

 

* * *

November 13 (Tuesday), 6 pm

Kaunas State Philharmonic Small Hall (E.Ožeškienės str. 12)


DEBUSSY AND HIS SPECTRAL LEGACY


TRIO KHALDEI (Belgium)

Barbara Baltussen (Piano)

Pieter Jansen (Violin)

Francis Mourey (Cello)


Programme:

Claude Debussy (1962 – 1918) – Violin Sonata

Jonas Jurkūnas (b. 1978) – Audiodoodle #3 (premiere)

Claude Debussy (1962 – 1918) – Cello Sonata


Luc Brewaeys (1959 – 2015) – 3 miniatures for vl and cl

Jonathan Harvey (1939 – 2012) – Trio

Kaija Saariaho (b. 1952) – Light and Matter

 

Tickets : 6 Eur


* * *

November 15 (Thursday), 6 pm

Kaunas State Philharmonic Small Hall (E.Ožeškienės str. 12)


CHAMBER MUSIC WINDOW

KUGONI TRIO (Belgium)


Nicolas Dupont (Violin)
Kurt Bertels (Saxophone)
Bert Koch (Piano)


Programme:

Ward De Vleeschhouwer (b. 1978) – Warakun

Pieter Schuermans (b. 1970) – Sonata Emersa

Mathias Coppens (b. 1978) – Trio op. 20

Wilfried Westerlinck (b. 1945) – Sonatine

 

TRIO AGORA


Žilvinas Brazauskas (Clarinet, Lithuania/Germany)
Natania Hoffman (Cello, Italy/USA/Belgium)
Robertas Lozinskis (Piano, Lithuania/UK)

Programme:

 

Joel Hoffman (b. 1953) – Ei jauga, jauga

Motula mano, širdela

I šjoja joja, sodauto

Mykolas Natalevičius (b. 1985)Echoes of Silence

Jonas Jurkūnas (b. 1978) Audiodoodle No. 2

Algirdas Klova (b. 1958) – Ferihymnia

Juta Pranulytė – LADA

Tickets : 6 Eur


* * *

Kaunas State Philharmonic Hall (E.Ožeškienės str. 12)

November 16 (Friday), 6 pm


JAZZ, MASS & GUITARS

STATE CHOIR „VILNIUS“

Principal Conductor Artūras Dambrauskas

KAUNAS BIG BAND

Principal Conductor Jievaras Jasinskis

BALTIC GUITAR QUARTET

Zigmas Čepulėnas, Sergej Krinicin, Saulius S. Lipčius, Chris Ruebens

Conductor GIEDRIUS PAVILIONIS

Programme:

Jievaras Jasinskis – Kyrie , Laimis Vilkončius – Gloria, Juozas Naujalis – Zita Bružaitė – Credo, Linas Rimša – Gloria, Antanas Jasenka – Agnus Dei – „Jazz Mass“ and improvisations on a sacred themes

Tickets : 7, 10 Eur